Privacy Statement 

Introduction

SKIPP takes your privacy very seriously and will process and use information about you (the person concerned) in a secure manner. In this Privacy Statement we explain which data we process and for which purpose(s) we do so. In addition, in this Privacy Statement you can read about your rights regarding our processing of your personal data. We encourage you to read this Privacy Statement carefully. For questions you can always contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Who is SKIPP?

SKIPP Marketing in Motion, our office is based in Amsterdam (1022 WV), on Johan van Hasseltweg 4B, registered in the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 63073323.

SKIPP is the controller with regard to the processing of your personal data by SKIPP.

How does SKIPP use your data?

Below is an overview of the purposes for which SKIPP processes personal data about you. In doing so, it is always indicated which data SKIPP uses for that specific purpose, which is the legal basis for processing this data and for how long the data is retained by SKIPP. In order to keep things organized, we have grouped everything into type of data stream.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose:

Financial administration

Data:

Company name, Invoice address, Bank details (Bank name/ IBAN/BIC), Outstanding balance

Basis:

Statutory obligation

Retention period

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Providing the service itself

Data:

Name and address details, Email address, Dossier data, Financial data, Data required to provide the service, Data generated during the service

Basis:

Implementation of the agreement

Retention period

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Invoicing

Data:

Name and address details, Email address, Dossier data, Financial data, Data required to provide the service, Data generated during the service

Basis:

Implementation of the agreement

Retention period

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

CRM

Data:

Name, Username, Email address, Location, Order history, Social media account, Telephone number

Basis:

Legitimate interest

Relevant interest:

Commercial interest

Retention period

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Job application

Data:

Name, Username, Email address, Location, Order history, Social media account, Telephone number

Basis:

Legitimate interest

Relevant interest:

Commercial interest

Retention period

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Marketing

Purpose:

Direct marketing

Data:

Name and address information, Email address, telephone number, click behavior

Basis:

Legitimate interest

Relevant interest:

Commercial interest

Retention period

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Newsletter

Data:

Name and address information, Email address, telephone number, click behavior

Basis:

Legitimate interest

Relevant interest:

Commercial interest

Retention period

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Social media marketing

Data:

Name and address information, Email address, telephone number, click behavior

Basis:

Legitimate interest

Relevant interest:

Commercial interest

Retention period

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Website analytics

Data:

Browsing/surfing behavior

Basis:

Legitimate interest

Relevant interest:

Commercial interest

Retention period

As long as necessary for this purpose

   

Purpose:

Chat function

Data:

Message contents

Basis:

Implementation of the agreement

Retention period

As long as necessary for this purpose

Website

How do we obtain your personal data?

SKIPP resides over data about you because you have provided that information to us.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Insight
You can always view your own (personal) data and change it in your account if necessary. If you want to view the personal data that has been recorded about you by SKIPP, you can request access to it.

Change

If you wish to make changes to the personal data that you have seen as a result of a request for insight and you can not change this yourself in your account, you can request SKIPP to do so. You can request that SKIPP to modify, correct, supplement, delete or screen your data.

Limit data processing

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to request SKIPP to limit the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If certain processing takes place on the basis of the 'legitimate interest' by SKIPP or a third party, you have the right to object to that data processing.

Data transfer

You have the right to obtain your personal data from SKIPP. SKIPP will provide this in a structured and updated form, which can easily be opened in other common digital systems. This way you can also transfer your data to another provider

Revoke consent

All cases in which the basis for certain data being processed has been carried out with your consent, you have the right to revoke consent. This has no consequences in terms of the past, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data. It is possible that SKIPP will no longer be able to provide you with certain services.

Response by SKIPP

A request can be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. SKIPP will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after SKIPP has received such a request. If SKIPP rejects your request we will indicate in our response why the request has been rejected.

Recipients of personal data

It may be that SKIPP is obliged to provide your data to a third party, for example on the basis of a legal obligation.

What are cookies and how does SKIPP use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) data which, when you visit the SKIPP website, are sent to your browser and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your computer, tablet or mobile phone or other device (hereafter: "Device"). The cookies placed via the Website can not damage your Device or the files stored on it. When we refer to 'cookies', we mean not only these small pieces of (text) data, but also comparable techniques with which information is collected.

Can this Privacy Statement be changed?

This Privacy and Cookie Statement may be changed. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any changes.

Where can you go to file a complaint and or ask questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement and the way in which SKIPP uses your data, you can send an email toThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Even if you have a complaint about how SKIPP processes your data, you can send an e-mail to:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You can also always contact the authorized national supervisor in the field of privacy protection. In the Netherlands this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.